Preload Spinner

River Oaks vs the Memorial Villages (2026): Lots, Deed Restrictions, Taxes and School Districts Compared

BACK

River Oaks vs the Memorial Villages (2026): Lots, Deed Restrictions, Taxes and School Districts Compared

River Oaks is one deed-restricted neighborhood of about 1,100 acres inside Loop 610 in the City of Houston, served by Houston ISD, where a property owners’ association board approves exterior changes. The Memorial Villages are six separate small cities west of Loop 610, mostly in Spring Branch ISD, each with its own zoning code and minimum lots as large as 40,000 square feet.

1,100 acres
River Oaks: Country Club Estates plus 19 subdivisions added 1926 to 1947 (River Oaks Property Owners, Inc.)
6 cities
The Memorial Villages: Bunker Hill, Hedwig, Hilshire, Hunters Creek, Piney Point and Spring Valley, incorporated in 1954 and 1955
40,000
Square feet, the minimum lot in Piney Point Village, the largest of the six (Code section 74-244, November 10, 2025 version)
$0.2142
How much higher Spring Branch ISD’s tax year 2026 rate is than Houston ISD’s, per $100 of taxable value ($1.0563 and $0.8421)

The practical differences are minimum lot size, who writes and enforces the building rules, the tax rate and the school district. Rules, zones and rates below are as of October 30, 2026, and this guide is updated when one changes.

River Oaks and the Villages differ on who makes the rules

River Oaks sits inside a city with no zoning, so recorded deed restrictions and an owners’ association set its building rules. Each Memorial Village is a city, so its council writes a zoning code and its building department enforces it.

What differs River Oaks Memorial Villages
Where Inside Loop 610, City of Houston West of Loop 610, inside Beltway 8; six separate cities
Building rules Recorded deed restrictions and the owners’ association’s Policies and Procedures Each Village’s zoning code
Who approves a new house The association board, then a City of Houston permit The Village’s building official, with its planning and zoning commission or board of adjustment where required
Minimum lot Set by each section’s plat and restrictions; lots generally not subdividable 10,000 square feet (Spring Valley) to 40,000 (Piney Point) in the main residential districts
School district Houston ISD Spring Branch ISD, except small areas of Hunters Creek and Piney Point in Houston ISD
Police and fire City of Houston Three police departments; one Village Fire Department for all six
Combined tax rate, 2026 $2.136359 per $100 $1.822333 to $2.242269 per $100
Distance to downtown About 4 miles, straight line About 7 to 10 miles, straight line

River Oaks: deed restrictions and an owners’ board decide what gets built

In River Oaks, three recorded documents govern every lot: the original deed restrictions for its section, the 2006 Amended and Restated Restrictions and the current Policies and Procedures of River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. (ROPO), whose board must approve exterior changes in writing before work starts.

Will and Mike Hogg and Hugh Potter took over the Country Club Estates subdivision in 1924, and by 1947, according to ROPO’s history, 19 more subdivisions had joined it on about 1,100 acres. Every house is a detached single-family home, on sites that range from estates to greenway courts.

What the River Oaks restrictions say

The 2006 restatement, approved by owners of at least 75 percent of the property under Chapter 204 of the Texas Property Code, limits every lot to single-family use, prohibits duplexes, apartments and garage apartments, and treats a lease shorter than six consecutive months as a prohibited business use. The restrictions renew every ten years, ROPO and each owner can enforce them, and the board can vary setbacks and architecture but never use. ROPO also states that lots are, as a rule, not subdividable, and it allows no signs beyond those the Texas Property Code protects, so no real estate yard signs.

How ROPO reviews a new house or an addition

A new house, added living space or a substantial exterior renovation is a Major Project. Submittals are due by the 15th for the board meeting on the second Wednesday of the next month, ROPO will not accept one while the owner owes it fees, and interior-only work needs no approval. The 2023 Policies and Procedures, recorded in Harris County in December 2023, also cap a house’s height by lot size:

River Oaks lot size Maximum height Maximum eave height
Under 25,000 square feet 35 feet 25 feet
25,000 to under 43,560 square feet 38 feet 28 feet
43,560 square feet (one acre) or more 41 feet 31 feet

No house may exceed two and a half stories. The footprints of the house, garage and outbuildings plus all hardscape, including driveways, pools and patios, may not exceed 100 percent of the area inside the lot’s setbacks on a tract of 15,000 square feet or more, or 110 percent on a smaller one, a limit ROPO calculates differently from the City of Houston. A front-setback tree over six inches in caliper that dies within two years of nearby construction must be replaced with a hardwood or a board-approved species.

The Prevailing Setback

On some River Oaks streets the houses sit farther back than the recorded front setback, and the restrictions protect that line. Under the 2006 restatement, if a house is razed to build a new one, the board can refuse a new house placed nearer the street than the street’s Prevailing Setback, even where the plat would allow it. The 2023 Policies and Procedures say a Prevailing Setback exists when three or more nearby houses sit more than 15 feet behind the recorded setback line.

Where the City of Houston fits

The City of Houston helps enforce deed restrictions. Under Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code and sections 10-551 to 10-555 of the Houston Code, the City Attorney can sue to enforce restrictions on use, setbacks, lot size, structures, orientation and permitted fences, with civil penalties of up to $1,000 a day, and a permit applicant swears the work violates no recorded restriction. At a sale, section 10-556 requires the seller to give the buyer a deed restriction notice at closing, signed by both and recorded. ROPO charges $375 for a resale certificate (10 calendar days) and a $400 transfer fee at closing, as of October 30, 2026, and its annual maintenance fee pays for back-door garbage pickup.

Afton Oaks, across Westheimer, has its own rules

Afton Oaks, inside Loop 610, south of Westheimer Road and southwest of River Oaks, is a separate deed-restricted neighborhood first developed in 1951, with updated ranch-style houses and new construction. Its own civic club, not ROPO, enforces restrictions amended and recorded in 2006, and its architectural review committee checks exterior work. In Houston ISD’s 2026-27 zones it is zoned to the School at St. George Place, Lanier Middle School and Lamar High School.

The Memorial Villages: six cities, six zoning codes

The Memorial Villages are separate cities: each incorporated in 1954 or 1955, elects its own mayor and council, adopts its own zoning code and runs its own permit office. Hilshire Village describes itself as “one of the six Memorial Villages surrounded by the City of Houston.”

Village Incorporated Land area (2020 Census) Minimum lot, main residential district
Bunker Hill Village 1954 1.44 square miles 20,000 square feet
Hunters Creek Village 1954 1.96 square miles 22,500 square feet
Piney Point Village 1954 2.13 square miles 40,000 square feet
Hedwig Village December 23, 1954 0.95 square miles 21,000 square feet (15,000 in district C)
Spring Valley Village April 25, 1955 1.22 square miles 10,000 square feet
Hilshire Village April 15, 1955 0.27 square miles 12,000 square feet (8,000 in district R-2)

The Memorial Villages Police Department serves Bunker Hill, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages; Hedwig Village has had its own department since January 1977; and the Spring Valley Police Department serves Spring Valley and Hilshire Villages. The Village Fire Department, formed by the six cities on December 20, 1978, serves all six.

Bunker Hill Village

Bunker Hill Village, about 1,250 homes governed by a mayor and five council members, requires District A lots of 20,000 square feet, 110 feet wide and 140 feet deep, with a 50-foot front yard (40 on a cul-de-sac) and 20-foot side yards. Impermeable surfaces may cover 45 percent of a lot and all coverage 55 percent, houses may reach 35 feet, and cutting any tree needs a permit.

Hunters Creek Village

Hunters Creek Village, about 1,460 homes, requires District R lots of 22,500 square feet, 75 feet wide and 120 feet deep, with a 50-foot front yard and side yards totaling 35 feet. Buildings may cover 25 percent of the lot, not counting pools, a house needs 2,000 square feet of living area, and trees 18 inches or more in circumference are protected.

Piney Point Village

Piney Point Village is one single-family district, with lots of at least 40,000 square feet, 100 feet wide and 100 feet deep, a 50-foot front yard on most streets and side yards of at least 15 percent of the lot width. Buildings may cover 30 percent of a lot and all impervious surfaces 50 percent, and the city reviews tree removal and drainage.

Hedwig Village

Hedwig Village requires lots of 21,000 square feet in District A and 15,000 in District C, with a house at least 70 feet from the street’s center line and 15-foot side yards. Buildings may cover 25 percent of a lot and all impermeable surfaces 40 percent.

Spring Valley Village

Spring Valley Village adopted its zoning ordinance in 1956 and first allowed two-story houses in 1981. District A lots need 10,000 square feet, a front setback of 25 or 30 feet on most streets and 8-foot side setbacks, and constructed surfaces may cover 60 percent of the lot behind the front building line.

Hilshire Village

Hilshire Village, the smallest at about a quarter of a square mile, requires 12,000-square-foot lots in R-1 and 8,000 in R-2, with a 30-foot front building line on most streets and 8-foot side setbacks. New construction may cover 55 percent of the lot behind the front building line.

Building and rebuilding: an owners’ board in River Oaks, a city hall in each Village

A River Oaks rebuild answers to a private board, then the City; a Village rebuild answers to one city.

Step River Oaks Memorial Villages
Design review ROPO board, in writing, before any construction The Village’s building department and, where required, its planning and zoning commission
Building permit City of Houston, with a sworn statement on the restrictions The Village’s own permit office and inspectors
Variances ROPO board, for setbacks and architecture, never use The Village’s board of adjustment; in Hunters Creek only for height, area, structure size and yards
Trees Replace a front-setback tree lost to construction Village rules, such as Bunker Hill’s permit to cut any tree

Buying to rebuild in River Oaks: read the restrictions before you close

In River Oaks the deed restrictions and ROPO’s Policies and Procedures, not a city zoning code, decide what can be built, and they can be stricter than the City of Houston’s rules. The board can refuse a new house placed nearer the street than the street’s Prevailing Setback, even where the plat allows it, and the 2006 restatement puts the duty on the purchaser to ask whether one applies. Plans ROPO approved for the seller do not transfer; a new owner starts the review again. Pull the section’s original restrictions, the 2006 restatement, the 2023 Policies and Procedures and the lot’s recorded setbacks during the option period.

In the Villages, a lot smaller than today’s minimum may still be buildable under the code’s nonconforming-lot rules. If a house is worth more for its land, our guide to selling a home as a lot or teardown to a builder covers how builders price a lot under these rules.

Comparing a River Oaks house with one in the Villages?

Talk with Marnie Greenwood about the specific streets and lots you are weighing.

Contact Marnie

School districts: Houston ISD in River Oaks, Spring Branch ISD in most of the Villages

River Oaks is in Houston ISD, and four of the six Villages lie entirely in Spring Branch ISD; Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages are mostly in Spring Branch ISD, with a small area at the southern end of each in Houston ISD. Both districts assign schools by address, so check the specific address before relying on a zone.

River Oaks and Houston ISD

Houston ISD’s 2026-27 attendance zones place River Oaks in the River Oaks Elementary, Lanier Middle School and Lamar High School zones. River Oaks Elementary, at 2008 Kirby Drive, runs a neighborhood program and a Vanguard magnet program whose School Choice lottery is open to students identified as gifted and talented in both reading and social studies and math and science. The HISD School Locator shows the zoned schools for any address.

The Villages and Spring Branch ISD

In Spring Branch ISD’s 2026-27 zones, every Village address in the district is zoned to Memorial High School and most to Spring Branch Middle School, while elementary zones vary within several Villages. Spring Branch ISD’s Find My Zoned School lookup returns the schools for a Village address.

Village Elementary zones Middle school zones High school zone
Bunker Hill Village Bunker Hill, Memorial Drive, Frostwood Memorial Middle, Spring Branch Middle Memorial High
Hunters Creek Village Hunters Creek, Memorial Drive Spring Branch Middle Memorial High
Piney Point Village Memorial Drive Spring Branch Middle Memorial High
Hedwig Village Memorial Drive, Bunker Hill, Valley Oaks Spring Branch Middle Memorial High
Spring Valley Village Valley Oaks, Spring Branch Spring Branch Middle Memorial High
Hilshire Village Valley Oaks Spring Branch Middle Memorial High

The Houston ISD corners of Hunters Creek and Piney Point

Under Texas Education Agency boundaries and Houston ISD’s 2026-27 zones, a small southern area of Hunters Creek Village, in ZIP code 77063, is in Houston ISD and zoned to Briargrove Elementary, Tanglewood Middle School and Wisdom High School. A small southern area of Piney Point Village, also in 77063, is zoned to Emerson Elementary, Revere Middle School and Wisdom High School. Those properties pay the Houston ISD and Houston City College rates instead of Spring Branch ISD’s, for a combined 2026 rate of $1.822333 per $100 in Hunters Creek Village and $1.872309, or $1.893812 inside the Water Authority, in Piney Point Village.

Taxes: lower city rates in the Villages, a higher school rate

For tax year 2026, every Village’s city rate is below the City of Houston’s, and Spring Branch ISD’s school rate is $0.2142 per $100 higher than Houston ISD’s. River Oaks properties also pay Houston City College’s $0.098802, which does not tax Spring Branch ISD properties. Counting every unit, including the Water Authority, five Villages come in below River Oaks and Hilshire Village above it. Adopted 2026 rates per $100 of taxable value, before exemptions:

Place City rate School district rate Combined 2026 rate
River Oaks (City of Houston, Houston ISD) $0.519190 $0.842100 $2.136359
Hunters Creek Village, Spring Branch ISD part $0.205164 $1.056300 $1.937731, or $1.959234 inside the Water Authority
Piney Point Village, Spring Branch ISD part $0.255140 $1.056300 $1.987707, or $2.009210 inside the Water Authority
Bunker Hill Village $0.271000 $1.056300 $2.003567
Hedwig Village $0.336334 $1.056300 $2.068901, or $2.090404 inside the Water Authority
Spring Valley Village $0.394434 $1.056300 $2.127001
Hilshire Village $0.509702 $1.056300 $2.242269

Each combined rate includes $0.676267 for Harris County and four other county-wide units, the same in both places; the Memorial Villages Water Authority adds $0.021503 to properties inside it. Exemptions differ too: both school districts exempt $140,000 plus 20 percent of a homestead’s value, Hedwig, Hilshire and Spring Valley add a 20 percent city homestead exemption, and Bunker Hill, Hunters Creek and Piney Point grant no general homestead exemption at the city level. Our guide to Houston property taxes, Village by Village carries every unit’s rate, and the homestead exemption guide explains who qualifies.

Distance to downtown, the Galleria and the Medical Center

River Oaks sits about 4 miles from downtown in a straight line; the Villages sit about 7 to 10 miles out and closer to the Galleria. Rounded straight-line distances from the center of each place:

From Downtown (City Hall) The Galleria Texas Medical Center
River Oaks About 4 miles About 2 miles About 3 miles
Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages About 8 to 9 miles About 3 miles About 7 to 8 miles
Hedwig, Spring Valley and Hilshire Villages About 7 to 9 miles About 4 miles About 8 to 9 miles
Bunker Hill Village About 10 miles About 4 miles About 9 miles

Marnie Greenwood’s sales in River Oaks and the Villages

Marnie Greenwood’s closed sales on Compass include 25 in the Memorial Villages (Bunker Hill Village 8, Hunters Creek Village 8, Piney Point Village 5, Hedwig Village 2, Spring Valley Village 2), 17 of them with a list price of $2 million or more, and 9 in River Oaks and Afton Oaks (River Oaks 7, Afton Oaks 2), each with a list price of $2 million or more. They also include 16 in the Tanglewood area, 9 of them inside Tanglewood, the City of Houston neighborhood just west of Loop 610 near the Galleria. Her River Oaks page and the Memorial Villages homes for sale page show what is on the market now.

Frequently asked questions

Are the Memorial Villages part of the City of Houston?

No. The Memorial Villages are six separate cities, Bunker Hill, Hedwig, Hilshire, Hunters Creek, Piney Point and Spring Valley Villages, each incorporated in 1954 or 1955 with its own council, zoning code and permit office. The City of Houston surrounds them, but its city tax, permits and deed restriction enforcement do not apply inside the Villages.

What school district is River Oaks in?

River Oaks is in Houston ISD, whose 2026-27 attendance zones place it in the River Oaks Elementary, Lanier Middle School and Lamar High School zones. River Oaks Elementary also runs a Vanguard magnet program with a lottery open to students identified as gifted and talented in all areas. Houston ISD’s School Locator confirms the zoned schools for any address.

What school district are the Memorial Villages in?

The Memorial Villages are mostly in Spring Branch ISD, which zones every Village address in the district to Memorial High School. Bunker Hill, Hedwig, Hilshire and Spring Valley Villages lie entirely in Spring Branch ISD, while a small southern area of Hunters Creek Village and of Piney Point Village, in ZIP code 77063, is in Houston ISD and zoned to Wisdom High School.

Who enforces the River Oaks deed restrictions?

River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. and every River Oaks owner can enforce the River Oaks deed restrictions, which renew on their own every ten years. The ROPO board approves exterior changes and can grant setback variances, never use variances. The City of Houston can also sue to enforce restrictions on use, setbacks, lot size, structures, orientation and permitted fences.

What is the minimum lot size in Piney Point, Bunker Hill and Hunters Creek Villages?

Piney Point Village requires lots of at least 40,000 square feet, the largest minimum of the six Memorial Villages. Hunters Creek Village requires 22,500 square feet and Bunker Hill Village 20,000 square feet in their main residential districts. Each code also sets width, depth, yards and coverage, and an older, smaller lot may still be buildable under its nonconforming-lot rules.

Are property taxes lower in the Memorial Villages than in River Oaks?

For tax year 2026, every Memorial Village’s city rate is lower than the City of Houston’s $0.519190, but Spring Branch ISD’s $1.0563 school rate is higher than Houston ISD’s $0.8421, and River Oaks also pays Houston City College. Counting every unit, including the Water Authority, Hunters Creek, Piney Point, Bunker Hill, Hedwig and Spring Valley Villages come in below River Oaks’s $2.136359 per $100, and Hilshire Village’s $2.242269 comes in above it, before exemptions.

Do I need ROPO approval to build or renovate in River Oaks?

Yes, for exterior changes beyond routine maintenance. River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. requires written board approval before construction starts on a new house, an addition or an exterior renovation, with submittals due by the 15th for the board meeting on the second Wednesday of the next month. Interior-only work needs no approval, and plans approved for a seller do not transfer to a buyer.

What is a Prevailing Setback in River Oaks?

A Prevailing Setback in River Oaks is the common distance houses on a street sit back from the front property line, where it is deeper than the recorded setback. After an old house is razed, the ROPO board can refuse a new one placed nearer the street than that line. One exists when three or more nearby houses sit more than 15 feet behind the recorded line.

Can you put a for sale sign in River Oaks or the Memorial Villages?

Not in River Oaks: River Oaks Property Owners, Inc. allows no signs beyond those the Texas Property Code protects and names real estate signs as prohibited. The Memorial Villages regulate signs by code: Piney Point Village allows one white sign with dark green lettering, no more than two square feet, at least 20 feet from the street, and Hunters Creek Village caps a real estate sign face at six square feet.

Which Memorial Villages have their own police department?

Hedwig Village and Spring Valley Village each run their own police department, and Spring Valley’s also serves Hilshire Village. Bunker Hill, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages share the Memorial Villages Police Department, and all six Memorial Villages share the Village Fire Department, formed by the six cities in December 1978. River Oaks is served by the City of Houston’s departments.

Weighing River Oaks against the Memorial Villages?

On HAR.com, Marnie Greenwood’s record shows 161 homes sold and 71 leased in the last five years, and RealTrends Verified credits her with 26 transaction sides and $37.3 million in sales volume in 2025. Her closed sales on Compass include 25 in the Memorial Villages and 9 in River Oaks and Afton Oaks.

Contact Marnie Greenwood

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm the details for your own situation with a Texas real estate attorney, a CPA or tax advisor, your title company, or the Harris Central Appraisal District.

Marnie Greenwood  |  Broker Associate, Texas Real Estate Commission broker license 620007-B  |  Compass RE Texas, LLC, 4200 Westheimer Road, Suite 1000, Houston, TX 77027  |  (713) 416-8402  |  marnie.greenwood@compass.com. Marnie Greenwood is a real estate broker associate affiliated with Compass RE Texas, LLC, a licensed real estate broker, and abides by all applicable Equal Housing Opportunity laws.