Preload Spinner

Houston Property Taxes, Village by Village (2026): Rates in the Memorial Villages, West University Place and Houston

BACK

Houston Property Taxes, Village by Village (2026): Rates in the Memorial Villages, West University Place and Houston

A home in Houston, West University Place or the Memorial Villages usually pays property tax to seven or eight taxing units: Harris County and four other county-wide units, a school district, a city, and sometimes a college district or water authority. For tax year 2026, combined rates run from $1.822333 per $100 in the Houston ISD part of Hunters Creek Village to $2.251757 in Houston’s Spring Branch neighborhoods, before exemptions.

$1.839388
West University Place, Houston ISD: combined tax year 2026 rate per $100, before exemptions
$2.003567
Bunker Hill Village, Spring Branch ISD: combined tax year 2026 rate per $100, before exemptions
$2.136359
River Oaks, Afton Oaks and Tanglewood, City of Houston and Houston ISD: tax year 2026, before exemptions
$2.251757
Spring Branch, City of Houston and Spring Branch ISD: combined tax year 2026 rate per $100, before exemptions

Rates, exemptions and deadlines are stated as of October 30, 2026, for tax year 2026. This guide is updated when a rate or rule changes.

Every tax bill is built from separate taxes, one per taxing unit

A Harris County property tax bill is the sum of separate taxes, one for each taxing unit whose boundary includes the property. Each unit sets a rate per $100 of taxable value and applies its own exemptions to the value the Harris Central Appraisal District (HCAD) sets, so taxable value can differ from line to line on one bill.

Texas Tax Code section 26.09 sets the arithmetic: subtract the unit’s exemptions from the appraised value, multiply by the rate and divide by 100. A rate of $0.519190 collects $519.19 for every $100,000 of taxable value. HCAD sets values and administers exemptions but sets no rate.

The calendar that produces the bill

  • January 1: HCAD appraises property at its market value on that date (section 23.01), and exemptions generally follow the owner’s qualifications on that date (section 11.42).
  • By April 1 for a homestead, May 1 for other property, or as soon after as practicable: HCAD delivers a notice of appraised value when, among other reasons, the value rose (section 25.19).
  • May 15, or 30 days after the notice was delivered, whichever is later: the protest deadline (section 41.44).
  • By July 20 the Appraisal Review Board approves the records, and by July 25 HCAD certifies each unit’s roll (sections 41.12 and 26.01).
  • August to October: each unit adopts its rate before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after it receives the certified roll (section 26.05).
  • October: bills are mailed by October 1 or as soon after as practicable (section 31.01).
  • January 31: the last day to pay without penalty and interest; unpaid taxes are delinquent on February 1 (section 31.02).

Tax year 2026 rates, place by place

For tax year 2026 the combined rate runs from $1.822333 per $100 in the Houston ISD part of Hunters Creek Village to $2.251757 in Houston’s Spring Branch area. The county-wide units are the same everywhere; the school, city and college lines are what move.

The units every place shares

Every property pays the same five county-wide units; the last two rows apply only where noted.

Taxing unit 2026 adopted rate per $100 Where it applies
Harris County $0.417500 Every place
Harris County Flood Control District $0.052660 Every place
Port of Houston Authority $0.006030 Every place
Harris County Hospital District $0.195280 Every place
Harris County Department of Education $0.004797 Every place
County-wide units combined $0.676267 Every place
Houston City College $0.098802 Houston ISD areas: River Oaks, Afton Oaks, Tanglewood, West University Place and the Houston ISD parts of Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages
Memorial Villages Water Authority $0.021503 Properties inside its boundary in Hedwig, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages

Combined 2026 rate by city and school district

Each total is the city rate plus the school rate plus the county-wide $0.676267, plus Houston City College’s $0.098802 in Houston ISD: adopted 2026 rates per $100 of taxable value, before exemptions.

Place City rate School district rate Combined 2026 rate
River Oaks, Afton Oaks and Tanglewood (City of Houston) $0.519190 Houston ISD $0.842100 $2.136359
Spring Branch (City of Houston) $0.519190 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $2.251757
West University Place $0.222219 Houston ISD $0.842100 $1.839388
Bunker Hill Village $0.271000 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $2.003567
Hunters Creek Village, Spring Branch ISD part $0.205164 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $1.937731, or $1.959234 inside the Water Authority
Hunters Creek Village, Houston ISD part $0.205164 Houston ISD $0.842100 $1.822333
Piney Point Village, Spring Branch ISD part $0.255140 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $1.987707, or $2.009210 inside the Water Authority
Piney Point Village, Houston ISD part $0.255140 Houston ISD $0.842100 $1.872309, or $1.893812 inside the Water Authority
Hedwig Village $0.336334 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $2.068901, or $2.090404 inside the Water Authority
Spring Valley Village $0.394434 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $2.127001
Hilshire Village $0.509702 Spring Branch ISD $1.056300 $2.242269

The taxing units on any one property, with each unit’s 2026 adopted rate, are listed for that address in the Harris County property tax database linked from HCAD’s site. A property inside another special district adds that district’s rate to these totals.

Which school district serves each place

Houston ISD serves River Oaks, Afton Oaks, Tanglewood and West University Place. Spring Branch ISD’s boundaries include the six Villages and part of the City of Houston, where Houston’s Spring Branch neighborhoods fall. The school line does not follow every Village line: small southern parts of Hunters Creek Village and Piney Point Village, in ZIP code 77063, are in Houston ISD and pay Houston City College too. The school district is the largest single rate on the bill, and Spring Branch ISD’s 2026 rate is $0.214200 per $100 higher than Houston ISD’s.

What changed from 2025

Against 2025, Harris County rose from $0.380960 to $0.417500 and Spring Branch ISD from $1.023100 to $1.056300, while Houston ISD fell from $0.878300 to $0.842100. A lower rate is not a lower bill: the bill also moves with the appraised value and the exemptions.

Why the Villages’ city rates differ

Each Village is its own city with its own council, budget and tax base, so each sets its own rate; for 2026 they run from $0.205164 in Hunters Creek Village to $0.509702 in Hilshire Village. Part of the spread is debt: four of the six rates include a debt service part, and the Spring Branch ISD tax office, which collects for all six Villages, publishes the split.

Village Operations rate Debt service rate 2026 total
Hunters Creek Village $0.205164 None $0.205164
Piney Point Village $0.255140 None $0.255140
Bunker Hill Village $0.236751 $0.034249 $0.271000
Hedwig Village $0.299525 $0.036809 $0.336334
Spring Valley Village $0.348631 $0.045803 $0.394434
Hilshire Village $0.422679 $0.087023 $0.509702

Services cross Village lines. The Memorial Villages Police Department serves Bunker Hill, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages, and the Village Fire Department serves all six, according to the City of Bunker Hill Village. The Memorial Villages Water Authority, whose board seats represent Hedwig, Hunters Creek and Piney Point Villages, levies its own 2026 tax of $0.021503 per $100.

The number that matters is the combined rate. All six Villages adopted 2026 city rates below the City of Houston’s $0.519190, but the Villages lie mostly in Spring Branch ISD, whose rate is $0.214200 higher than Houston ISD’s. So the Spring Branch ISD part of Hunters Creek Village, at $1.959234 with the Water Authority, is $0.177125 below River Oaks’s $2.136359, while Hilshire Village’s $2.242269 is $0.105910 above it. Lots, deed restrictions and city rules are compared in our guide to River Oaks vs the Memorial Villages.

Buying or selling in one of these cities?

Ask Marnie Greenwood for the taxing units, rates and exemptions on a specific property before you set a price or a budget.

Contact Marnie Greenwood

Exemptions lower the taxable value, unit by unit

A homestead exemption’s amount differs by unit. School districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead’s appraised value, and Houston ISD and Spring Branch ISD each add a 20 percent local exemption; the county-wide units and the City of Houston exempt 20 percent; West University Place, Bunker Hill, Hunters Creek and Piney Point grant no general homestead exemption at the city level.

Taxing unit General homestead Age 65 or older, additional Disabled, additional
Houston ISD $140,000 plus 20% $65,000 $65,000
Spring Branch ISD $140,000 plus 20% $81,400 $65,000
Harris County, Flood Control District, Hospital District, Department of Education 20% $336,000 $336,000
Port of Houston Authority 20% $320,000 $320,000
Houston City College 17% $135,000 $135,000
City of Houston 20% $260,000 $260,000
West University Place None $185,000 $185,000
Bunker Hill Village None $15,000 None
Hunters Creek Village None $10,000 None
Piney Point Village None $100,000 $21,000
Hedwig Village 20% $20,000 None
Spring Valley Village 20% $20,000 $20,000
Hilshire Village 20% $40,000 $40,000
Memorial Villages Water Authority 20% $100,000 $100,000

The school figures combine the State’s $140,000 homestead exemption and $60,000 more for an owner 65 or older or disabled (Tax Code section 11.13, as amended effective November 4, 2025) with each district’s local additions. A percentage exemption is never less than $5,000 (section 11.13(n)). Owners 65 or older or disabled also get a school tax ceiling, which generally holds the school tax at the amount imposed in the first year they qualified (section 11.26). Eligibility, Form 50-114 and the 10 percent homestead cap are covered in our guide to the Texas homestead exemption in Harris County.

A hypothetical $2,000,000 home in River Oaks and in Bunker Hill Village

Hypothetical: a home with a $2,000,000 appraised value, taxed at the 2026 adopted rates, owes about $42,727 a year in River Oaks and $40,071 in Bunker Hill Village before exemptions. With the general homestead exemption and no other exemption, the bills fall to about $33,062 and $31,662.

Taxing unit Homestead exemption applied River Oaks Bunker Hill Village
School district: Houston ISD in River Oaks, Spring Branch ISD in Bunker Hill $140,000 plus 20% $12,295 $15,422
City: Houston in River Oaks, Bunker Hill Village 20% in Houston, none in Bunker Hill $8,307 $5,420
Harris County 20% $6,680 $6,680
Flood Control District 20% $843 $843
Hospital District 20% $3,124 $3,124
Port of Houston Authority 20% $96 $96
Department of Education 20% $77 $77
Houston City College 17% $1,640 Not a taxing unit
Total with the general homestead exemption As above $33,062 $31,662
Total before exemptions None $42,727 $40,071

How one line works: for Houston ISD, $2,000,000 less $140,000 and less 20 percent ($400,000) leaves $1,460,000, and $1,460,000 at $0.842100 per $100 is $12,295. Bunker Hill Village’s city tax is $5,420 either way, because the city grants no homestead exemption. Amounts are rounded to the dollar and apply the general homestead exemption only, not the 65-or-older or disability exemptions, the school tax ceiling or the 10 percent cap. This is not a calculation of the tax on any actual property.

The seller’s tax bill is not the buyer’s tax bill

A buyer who budgets from the seller’s last bill can be far off. The seller’s general homestead exemption stays on the house for the whole year of the sale (Tax Code section 26.10(a) excludes a residence homestead exemption from mid-year proration), so the jump comes in the first full tax year in the buyer’s name. By then the seller’s exemptions have ended with the change in ownership (section 11.43(c)) and the 10 percent cap has expired (section 23.23(c)), so the buyer can be taxed on full market value. The over-65 school tax ceiling moves only with the same owner, as a percentage, to that owner’s next homestead, or in some cases to a surviving spouse (section 11.26(g) and (i)); it never passes to a buyer. Budget that first full year from the price, the combined rate for that address and only the exemptions you will qualify for yourself. Sellers can see how this plays out in our guide to selling a home in River Oaks, Tanglewood, West University or the Memorial Villages.

Protesting your HCAD value

Any property owner can protest HCAD’s appraised value, an unequal appraisal compared with similar properties, or a denied exemption to the Appraisal Review Board (Tax Code section 41.41). The written notice of protest is due by May 15 or 30 days after HCAD delivered the appraisal notice, whichever is later (section 41.44).

Filing and the informal meeting

HCAD’s iFile takes a protest online with the account number and iFile number printed on the notice; choosing iSettle and giving your opinion of value gets an appraiser’s decision by email, with the comparable sales HCAD used (HCAD, iFile and iSettle). A paper notice is valid if it identifies the owner and the property and shows dissatisfaction with an HCAD determination (section 41.44(d)). HCAD then schedules an informal meeting with an appraiser, in person or by video; an owner who rejects a settlement offer goes straight to the formal hearing.

The Appraisal Review Board hearing

At least 14 days before the hearing, HCAD must tell you that you can request the data, schedules and formulas it will present (section 41.461). HCAD describes formal hearings as about 15 minutes before a three-member panel, recorded and under oath, and not bound by the informal meeting. The board’s documentation standards, printed in HCAD’s protest guide, list the evidence a panel expects: a signed closing statement for a recent purchase, a complete independent appraisal, confirmed comparable sales with their details, and third-party repair or construction cost records. The written order arrives by certified mail.

After the board’s order

An owner who disagrees with the order can take it to binding arbitration or to district court, and appealing to court gives up arbitration (section 41A.03(b)). Arbitration of a value or unequal appraisal protest is open for a residence homestead of any value, or other property valued at $5 million or less under the order (section 41A.01). The request goes to the Texas Comptroller within 60 days after the owner receives notice of the order, with a deposit of $450 for a homestead valued at $500,000 or less, $500 for a homestead valued above that, and $500 to $1,550 for other property, by value (section 41A.03). A district court appeal needs a petition within 60 days after notice of the order (section 42.21).

Paying the bill

Harris County property tax bills go out in October, are due on receipt and must be paid by January 31 to avoid penalty and interest, which start on February 1 (Tax Code sections 31.01 and 31.02). January 31, 2027 is a Sunday, so a payment made on the next regular business day, Monday, February 1, 2027, is timely (Tax Code section 1.06); the Harris County Tax Office honors the next business day whenever January 31 falls on a weekend or county holiday.

In the Villages, two offices collect the tax

The Harris County Tax Office collects the county-wide units everywhere in this guide, plus Houston ISD, the City of Houston, West University Place and Houston City College. The Spring Branch ISD Tax Office collects Spring Branch ISD, all six Villages and the Memorial Villages Water Authority. A Village homeowner in Spring Branch ISD pays the school, Village and Water Authority taxes to the Spring Branch ISD office and the county-wide taxes to the County; a Spring Branch homeowner in Houston pays the school tax to the district and the rest to the County.

Penalties after January 31

A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of 6 percent in the first month plus 1 percent for each additional month, reaching 12 percent on July 1, and interest of 1 percent a month (Tax Code section 33.01). A unit that uses a collection attorney can add a penalty to taxes still delinquent on July 1, capped by the attorney’s contract (section 33.07); the Harris County Tax Office puts that fee at 15 to 20 percent.

Installments and deferral for owners 65 or older or disabled

An owner with the 65-or-older or disability homestead exemption can pay the homestead tax in four equal installments without penalty or interest if the first is paid before February 1 with notice of the plan; the others are due before April 1, June 1 and August 1 (Tax Code section 31.031). The same owners can defer collection by filing an affidavit with HCAD (section 33.06); the Harris County Tax Office notes deferred taxes accrue 5 percent interest a year and come due 180 days after the owner no longer owns or lives in the home. Other owners can request a 12- to 36-month installment agreement once taxes are delinquent.

In the year a home sells, the year’s taxes are split between seller and buyer at closing; see our guide to seller closing costs in Houston.

Frequently asked questions

What are property taxes in River Oaks for 2026?

Property taxes in River Oaks for tax year 2026 come to a combined adopted rate of $2.136359 per $100 of taxable value before exemptions: City of Houston $0.519190, Houston ISD $0.842100, Houston City College $0.098802, and $0.676267 for Harris County and four other county-wide units. Afton Oaks and Tanglewood pay the same units at the same rates.

What is the City of Houston property tax rate for 2026?

The City of Houston property tax rate for tax year 2026 is $0.519190 per $100 of taxable value, unchanged from 2025, adopted by City Council on October 14, 2026. The City grants a 20 percent homestead exemption and $260,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. With the other units, Houston’s combined 2026 rate is $2.136359 in Houston ISD and $2.251757 in Spring Branch ISD.

What is the Bunker Hill Village property tax rate?

The City of Bunker Hill Village adopted a property tax rate of $0.271000 per $100 for tax year 2026 on September 15, 2026, unchanged from 2025. Bunker Hill Village grants no general homestead exemption, only $15,000 for owners 65 or older. Adding Spring Branch ISD at $1.056300 and the county-wide units at $0.676267 gives Bunker Hill Village a combined 2026 rate of $2.003567 before exemptions.

What are the Hunters Creek Village and Piney Point Village tax rates?

Hunters Creek Village’s 2026 property tax rate is $0.205164 per $100 and Piney Point Village’s is $0.255140, both unchanged from 2025. In Spring Branch ISD, with the Memorial Villages Water Authority’s $0.021503, the combined 2026 rates are $1.959234 in Hunters Creek Village and $2.009210 in Piney Point Village before exemptions. Small southern parts of both Villages are in Houston ISD, where the combined rates are $1.822333 in Hunters Creek Village and $1.893812 in Piney Point Village, including the Water Authority.

What is the West University Place property tax rate?

West University Place adopted a 2026 property tax rate of $0.222219 per $100, down from $0.229441 in 2025. The City of West University Place grants no general homestead exemption, and $185,000 for owners 65 or older or disabled. West University Place is in Houston ISD, so its combined 2026 rate with Houston ISD, Houston City College and the county-wide units is $1.839388 per $100 before exemptions.

What is the Spring Branch ISD tax rate for 2026?

Spring Branch ISD adopted a 2026 tax rate of $1.056300 per $100 on September 28, 2026: $0.711800 for maintenance and operations and $0.344500 for debt service, up from $1.023100 in 2025. The Spring Branch ISD homestead exemption is $140,000 plus 20 percent of appraised value, with $81,400 more for owners 65 or older. Its tax office also collects for the six Memorial Villages.

What is the Houston ISD tax rate for 2026?

Houston ISD adopted a tax rate of $0.8421 per $100 of taxable value for tax year 2026 on October 8, 2026: $0.6754 for maintenance and operations and $0.1667 for debt service, down from $0.8783 in 2025. The Houston ISD homestead exemption is $140,000 plus 20 percent of appraised value, with $65,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled. The Harris County Tax Office collects Houston ISD’s taxes.

Are property taxes lower in the Memorial Villages than in Houston?

Property taxes in the Memorial Villages are not uniformly lower than in Houston. All six Villages set 2026 city rates below the City of Houston’s $0.519190, but most Village property is in Spring Branch ISD, whose rate is $0.214200 higher than Houston ISD’s. In Spring Branch ISD, combined 2026 rates run from $1.959234 in Hunters Creek Village, with the Memorial Villages Water Authority, to $2.242269 in Hilshire Village, against $2.136359 in River Oaks and $2.251757 in Houston’s Spring Branch area.

What is the HCAD protest deadline?

The HCAD protest deadline is May 15 or the 30th day after the Harris Central Appraisal District delivered the notice of appraised value, whichever is later, under Texas Tax Code section 41.44. A late protest filed before the Appraisal Review Board approves the records can still be heard if the board finds good cause. HCAD takes protests online through iFile.

When are Harris County property taxes due?

Harris County property taxes for 2026 are billed starting in October 2026 and due by January 31, 2027; because that date is a Sunday, the Harris County Tax Office honors the next business day. Unpaid taxes then incur a 6 percent penalty and 1 percent interest in the first month, with the penalty reaching 12 percent on July 1 (Texas Tax Code sections 31.02 and 33.01).

Weighing the tax line on a sale or a purchase?

On HAR.com, Marnie Greenwood’s record shows 161 homes sold and 71 leased in the last five years, and RealTrends Verified credits her with 26 transaction sides and $37.3 million in sales volume in 2025. Contact her to go over the taxing units, 2026 rates and exemptions on a home you are selling or buying in River Oaks, West University Place, the Memorial Villages or Spring Branch.

Contact Marnie Greenwood

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm the details for your own situation with a Texas real estate attorney, a CPA or tax advisor, your title company, or the Harris Central Appraisal District.

Marnie Greenwood  |  Broker Associate, Texas Real Estate Commission broker license 620007-B  |  Compass RE Texas, LLC, 4200 Westheimer Road, Suite 1000, Houston, TX 77027  |  (713) 416-8402  |  marnie.greenwood@compass.com. Marnie Greenwood is a real estate broker associate affiliated with Compass RE Texas, LLC, a licensed real estate broker, and abides by all applicable Equal Housing Opportunity laws.